Exeter's Established Independent Estate Agents
38 Longbrook Street, Exeter, Devon. EX4 6AE
(just behind John Lewis)
01392 494 999
Twitter Facebook

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy sets out how we use your personal information that you provide to us when you use our website, buy products from us or sign up to our mailing list. By using our services you accept and consent to the use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your information as detailed below.

 

Information collected

In order to use our website and services we need to collect certain personal information from you. The ways in which this information is used is explained in the next section. When you use our services we will collect and use the following kinds of personal data:

 

Lawful use of your information

We will use your personal data detailed above in the following ways:

All of your personal information that we collect is only used for the services it is provided for.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary, based on our legal requirements and for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised. All paper copies containing any personal information are shredded. You have the right to request for us to remove all of your personal information that we may carry at any time.

Our use of your data for the above purposes may sometimes require us to pass on the information to third parties:

 

Types of communications

Email addresses

By providing your email address to us you are consenting to receive the piece of information you have provided it for (e.g. for a viewing appointment, sending of sales particulars). Your email address may also be used for any further related correspondence, or in the event that we need to get in touch with you regarding an enquiry related to Samuels Estate Agents.

You can email us to unsubscribe from our database at any time. We will of course need to verify your identity before we can speak to you about the data or act on your instructions.

Addresses

Home addresses provided will only be used for sending sales particulars and other correspondence relating to your dealings with Samuels Estate Agents.

Telephone numbers

Telephone numbers will be used for the services they are provided for (e.g. confirming a viewing appointment, discussing offers), and may also be used for any further related correspondence.

 

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files (generally filled with letters and numbers) which the majority of web sites store on your computer or handheld device. These cookies are harmless and cannot cause damage to your computer. Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. Without cookies, website features such as shopping baskets and privileged information for registered users could not work as they do now. Cookies are generally beneficial, making your interaction with websites smoother and much easier. We may use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, to keep you logged in, to suggest products you might be interested in while you visit, to remember certain choices you have made, or to remember you when you come back to our site (for example).

We do not store any personal information in these cookies at all, not even in an encrypted form. Some cookies may also be set by third parties (such as Google) for statistics and to help us improve the services and products we provide to you. None of these cookies collect personal information that would allow anyone to identify individual users of our site. Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third-party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours.

Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers. By using our site you give us consent to store cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to consent then you must either disable cookies in your browser/handheld device or refrain from using our site.

 

Google analytics

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on our website and the marketing programmes that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following URL – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Disclosing information

We will only ever pass on your information to a third party for the reasons listed above in the section 'How we use your information'. Other than for these reasons listed, we do not disclose any of your personal information from our website or by any other means to third parties.

Changes to this policy

Any changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our policy, or the way in which we process your information, please contact us. Similarly, if the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will update or remove your details from any of our mailing lists. You can also find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at http://www.ico.org.uk/.